Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

ClimateCon!

January 23 @ 8:00 am 6:00 pm

Ignite your passion for climate action at ClimateCon!

Prepare to be inspired, empowered, and connected! With ClimateCon! just around the corner (mark your calendars for January 23rd!), we’re thrilled to unveil our exceptional lineup of 30+ sessions featuring over 90 leading minds in the climate action movement. Dive deep into cutting-edge solutions, explore diverse perspectives, and forge collaborative pathways towards a sustainable future.

From renewable energy innovations to community resilience strategies, from climate justice conversations to innovative green businesses, ClimateCon! has something for everyone. Dive into interactive workshops, engage in thought-provoking panels, and discover the resources and connections you need to take your own personal action to the next level.

The inaugural ClimateCon! is January 23, 2024 at CSU Spur campus

HEADLINER

Colorado Governor Jared Polis

SESSIONS

Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Financing – presentation

Presentation by Special Guest KC Becker – Region 8 Director – U.S. EPA

Also featuring:

  • Allison Reibach – U.S. EPA
  • Abraham Elmir – U.S. EPA

Industrial Decarbonization – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Laura Walker 
  • Joseph Palaia – Pioneer Energy
  • Rok Sitar – Blaze Energy
  • Shaun Lane – Nanocrete

Circular Economy – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Eric Heyboer – Circular Colorado 
  • Eric Olsson – Tomra Recycling Sorting & CRDC Global
  • Samuele Barrili – Marketing4Waste
  • Travis Andren – D3 Designs | Seedling | Lemna
  • Rachel Irons – Nude Foods

Tourism in a Changing Climate – panel workshop

  • Corey Clark – Honeycomb Strategy (sustainability events)
  • Hannah Berman – Aspen Skiing Company (ski resort)

Colorado’s All-of-Government Approach to Climate Change – presentation

  • Moderator: Mark Silberg – Special Advisor for Climate and Energy, CO Governor’s Office
  • Will Toor – Executive Director, CO Energy Office
  • Dominique Gomez – Deputy Director, CO Energy Office
  • Rebecca White – Director, CO Public Utilities Commission
  • Trisha Oeth – Environmental Director, CO Dept of Public Health and Environment
  • Julie Murphy – Director, CO Energy and Carbon Management Commission
  • Kay Kelly — CO Dept of Transportation
  • Jonathan Asher – Director, CO Office of Climate Preparedness

Decarbonizing Buildings (Session 1) – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Claudine Schneider – former United States Congresswoman
  • DR Richardson – Elephant Energy
  • Bryan Conklin – buildee

Composting – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Colin McIntosh – Sheets and Giggles, Dirt Cheap Compost 
  • Niko – Ghostprint
  • Zan Jones – Ecocycle 
  • Vann Fussell – Compost Colorado 

Hispanic Americans and Environmental Justice – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Victor Galvan – CASR
  • Ean Tafoya – Green Latinos, State Director
  • Guadalupe Solis – Cultivando, Director of Environmental Justice

Live Pitch Competition – featuring founders from the CrowdSolve climate tech accelerator

Sponsored by Sheets and Giggles – $500 cash prize for winner

Pollinators & Biodiversity – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Jimbo Lord – Jimbo & Jules
  • Tyler Stellern – Simply Bee Organics 
  • Andrea Montoya – Suelo Bueno Consulting
  • Joyce Kennedy –  People and Pollinators
  • Jessica Goldstrohm – The Bees Waggle

Renewable Energy Financing – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Tyler Manley – Rev Innovations 
  • Dave Harris – Colorado Clean Energy Fund 
  • Tracy Phillips – Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy Program

Developing The Clean Workforce – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Chuck McCoy – Creative Alignments 
  • Jason Sharpe – Namaste 
  • Brandon Shaffer – St. Vrain Valley School District
  • Shelby Sack – Colorado State University

Climate Education — K-12 – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Scott King – Mission Zero 
  • Tiffany Boyd – Classrooms For Climate Action
  • LeeAnn Kittle – Head of Sustainability for Denver Public Schools
  • Oksanna Wildrick – Butterfly Pavilion

Hydrogen – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Nathan Pollak – Scidan Consulting 
  • Brandy Kinead – Ayrton Energy
  • Seth Terry – New Day Hydrogen
  • Walt Alfred – Ally Power Inc.
  • Ed VanDyne – Plastic 2 Green

Reimagining Transportation for a Greener Future – panel workshop

  • Moderator:  Michael Washington – RTD
  • Josh Rands – TerraCity LLC 
  • Peter Muller –  The Advanced Transit Association

Regenerative Land Use – panel workshop

  • Moderator: K.K. DuVivier – University of Denver
  • Andy Breiter – Grama Grass & Livestock
  • Byron Kominek – Jack’s Solar Garden
  • Amy Scanes-Wolf – Drylands Agroecology Research

Women and Underrepresented Climate Leaders – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Megan Holcomb – LabStart.xyz 
  • Leah Bowles – CrowdSolve
  • Jacqueline Amable, CEO & cofounder of Matereal
  • Rachel Kois, CEO and founder of SimpleSwitch

How to Influence Environmental Regulations in Colorado – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Andrew Bennett – Energy Outreach Colorado
  • Luz Molina – GES Coalition 
  • Erin Overturf – Western Resources Advocates

Climate and Social Equity – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Jennifer Gremmert – Energy Outreach Colorado
  • Dawn Davis – Idaho National Laboratory
  • Megan Day – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Experiencing Blackness and Climate Change – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Portia Prescott – Rocky Mountain NAACP
  • Adrien Horton – BlocPower
  • Nikie Wells – Black Parents United Foundation
  • Tuneishia Harris – All That I Am

Climate Education at Universities – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Scott King – Mission Zero 
  • Professor Courtney Schultz – Colorado State University

Accelerating Electric Vehicle Adoption: Everyone Has a Role – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Jerry Tinianow, Western Urban Sustainability Advisors
  • Mary Harlan – Clean Energy Economy for the Region
  • LaSheita Sayer – Women Who Charge

Future of Food  – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Alvina Vasquez – Power Map Ltd
  • Shannon Dobbs – Food System Hackers
  • Manny Rutinel – Climate ReFarm, Colorado State Representative D-HD32

Decarbonizing Buildings (Session 2) – Overcoming Obstacles – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Tracey Bernett – former Colorado State Representative
  • Eric Reinhardt – Helio Homes 
  • Emily Baker – BlocPower
  • Christine Brinker – Southwest Energy Efficiency Project
  • William Greenbaum – Go Electric Colorado

Gen Z Speaks – presentation

  • Faven Assefa – Luxe Coffee

Carbon Accounting and Climate Disclosures – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Mike Smith – Aclymate
  • Paul Chinowsky – Resilient Analytics

Leadership in Sustainable Business – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Deanna Zhang – ETM Advisors
  • Tom Topkins – Explorer Consulting LLC 
  • Rajeev Peshawaria – Stewardship Asia Centre
  • Maria Agazio – Iconergy

Indigenous Communities and Environmental Justice – panel workshop

  • Moderator: Shaina Oliver (Dine / Navajo tribe) – MCAF/EcoMadres Colorado Chapter
  • Renée M. Chacon – Womxn From The Mountain

Storytelling sessions

  1. Nana Yaw Osei-Darkwa – Green Republic Project
  2. Christine Yeager
  3. Shannon Dobbs

This is your chance to learn from the best, connect with a passionate community, and ignite your own spark for change. Be part of the first-ever ClimateCon! and help us write a bold new chapter in Colorado’s climate action story. Secure your tickets today and join us for a day of action-packed inspiration and collaboration!

Let’s rise together. See you at ClimateCon!

#ClimateCon #ColoradoClimateAction #JoinTheMovement

Tickets are available here.

4777 National Western Drive
Denver, Colorado 80216 United States
+ Google Map